Accident Summary Nr: 201363645 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313636185 | 03/04/2011 | 2421 | 321113 | Graham Lumber Company |
Abstract: On March 4, 2011, an employee was working in maintenance at a lumber company's sawmill. A chipper machine at the facility was clogged, so the employee stopped the chipper to unclog it. After he had finished unclogging the chipper, it would not start again. The maintenance employee went to the motor control room to troubleshoot the problem and determine why the chipper would not start. In the process of troubleshooting in the motor control room, the employee saw a loose wire and tightened it. He was electrocuted. It is believed that the employee came in contact with a live electrical part while troubleshooting the problem with the chipper.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313636185 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |