Accident Summary Nr: 201363629 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Power Transformer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313635336 | 01/09/2011 | 3612 | 335311 | Howard Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 9, 2011, Employee #1 and a coworker, an electronics technician and assistant of Howard Industries, Incorporated, were calibrating the test station for a small power distribution transformer. Many trips were required in and out of the test station to calibrate the transformer. The test station was surrounded by a fence, with gates on each end that had interlocks. They were designed to prevent power from being left "on" when a gate was left open. Employee #1 by-passed the interlock, so the gate could remain open when the power was turned "on" in the test station. Instead, Employee #1 used the control panel, which was located outside the test station to turn down the power. The coworker reported that sometimes Employee #1 would press an E-stop, which was also located outside the test station to turn the power off before entering the test station. The coworker also reported that sometimes Employee #1 would enter the test station and would not press the E-stop. On those occasions, the coworker would press the E-stop as he followed Employee #1 into the test station. Both men were performing the Voltmeter External Standards Check for Phase 2. The coworker went to the restroom and in route back to the work area he heard Employee #1 scream. The coworker ran back and found Employee #1 lying on the floor of the test stand. The coworker pressed the E-stop and called for help. Employee #1 had completed the Phase 2 test at 14,400 volts and was disconnecting the Phase 2 leads, when he was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313635336 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |