Accident Summary Nr: 201363595 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201363595 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 10/09/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31363338010/11/20103443332420Quality Steel Corporation

Abstract: On October 9, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a Skytrak rough-terrain forklift. Using the forklift, he was transporting two new empty Liquified Petroleum Gas tanks to a loading area. The two tanks were suspended from a below-the-hook lifting device, which was attached under its boom-tip. As he drove the forklift and made a right hand turn, the forklift tipped over on its left. Employee #1 was not wearing a seatbelt and was ejected from the cab. The forklift fell upon him and killed him.

Keywords: EJECTED, PINNED, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313633380 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported