Accident Summary Nr: 201363595 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313633380 | 10/11/2010 | 3443 | 332420 | Quality Steel Corporation |
Abstract: On October 9, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a Skytrak rough-terrain forklift. Using the forklift, he was transporting two new empty Liquified Petroleum Gas tanks to a loading area. The two tanks were suspended from a below-the-hook lifting device, which was attached under its boom-tip. As he drove the forklift and made a right hand turn, the forklift tipped over on its left. Employee #1 was not wearing a seatbelt and was ejected from the cab. The forklift fell upon him and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313633380 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |