Accident Summary Nr: 201363587 - Employee Is Struck by Rim and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313632663 | 09/03/2010 | 7549 | 811198 | Sorey Tire Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 26, 2010, Employee #1 was installing a tire onto a rim. The employee added air to the tire and put the core in. The rim popped and struck the employee. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313632663 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |