Accident Summary Nr: 201363579 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Between Truck and Dumpster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313632481 | 08/28/2010 | 4953 | 562219 | Griffin'S Waste Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 28, 2010, Employee #1, a helper, and a coworker, a roll-off truck operator, were connecting a dumpster to the back of a truck. The coworker backed the truck into position to attach the cable and pull the dumpster onto the truck. He stopped the truck approximately 2 ft from the dumpster as Employee #1 connected the cable. While Employee #1 was behind the truck, the coworker's foot slipped off the clutch and engaged the truck's drive, which was still in reverse. The truck lurched backward, striking Employee #1, and pinning him between the dumpster and the truck. Employee #1 sustained traumatic crushing injuries that killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313632481 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |