Accident Summary Nr: 201363561 - Employee Falls from Bridge, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313632309 | 08/06/2010 | 1622 | 237310 | J J Ferguson Sand & Gravel, Inc |
Abstract: On July 12, 2010, an employee fell while working from a bridge and died on July 18, 2010. Provisional diagnoses revealed the cause of death as pulmonary thromboemboli due to complications of blunt force injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313632309 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall, other |