Accident Summary Nr: 201363546 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201363546 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 06/16/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31363147506/16/20103273327320Bayou Concrete

Abstract: On June 16, 2010, Employee #1 was underneath a concrete truck working on the air brake system. Employee #1 instructed the truck driver to release the brakes, put the truck in gear, and shut off the engine. The truck rolled forward once the engine shut off, stopping on top of Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, BRAKE, CONCRETE TRUCK, MECHANIC, ENGINE, STARTED IN GEAR, CRUSHED, GEAR, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313631475 Fatality Other Helpers, mechanics and repairers