Accident Summary Nr: 201363520 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Hanger Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313629263 | 02/18/2010 | 1731 | 238210 | Assist Network Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 18, 2010, an employee was unspooling and preparing to wrap the free end of a nylon rope around an existing antenna pole situated on the roof. The other end of the rope had already been wrapped around the frame of an aerial lift, which had been used to gain access to the hanger's roof. The plan was to use two runs of nylon rope, anchored between the aerial lift and the antenna pole, as a static lifeline, in conjunction with shock-absorbing lanyards being worn by the employee and a coworker, as fall protection. Both men were wearing full-body harnesses. While uncoiling the nylon rope, and not looking ahead, the employee stepped through a fiberglass skylight panel and fell approximately 39 feet to his death on the concrete floor of the hanger. The free end of the shock absorbing lanyard, attached to the harness back D-ring, was clipped into the side of the employee's harness and was not secured to any other lifeline.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 39 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313629263 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 39 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |