Accident Summary Nr: 201363512 - Employee Is Killed When Run-Over by Skidder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313628976 | 02/01/2010 | 2411 | 113310 | Sturdivant Woodyards, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a Skidder-Loader Operator of Sturdivant Woodyards, was operating a John Deere 548D Grapple Skidder. A private citizen was near the logging site and went to investigate because he had not seen the skidder move for a while. He found Employee #1 at the site beneath the front right tire of the skidder. The COSHO investigated the accident and found a bent piece of rigid wire between the right side wheels near where Employee #1's right hand came to rest. There were marks on the wire that indicated electrical contact points. It was determined that the wire was used to keep the right door on the engine compartment closed. It was also determined Employee #1 placed the wire across the poles on the engine's starter to start the skidder. The skidder was in gear and its modified park brake was not set. When the engine started, the skidder struck and ran over Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313628976 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |