Accident Summary Nr: 201363504 - Skidder Runs over Worker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313628356 | 01/12/2010 | 2411 | 113310 | Joe Brooks Logging |
Abstract: On January 12, 2010, Employee #1, the owner of a logging company, was working with his son, who was using a limber to remove limbs from trees and a skidder operator. Employee #1's son said he said he saw Employee #1 standing by the bulldozer and then the next time he saw him he was laying on the ground. The skidder operator said he saw Employee #1 standing on his left as he was bringing the skidder up a slope just after dropping off some trees at the limber. Employee #1 was about ten to fifteen-feet away as the skidder was going by. The skidder then went across the yard to pickup some more trees. As the operator was returning, he saw Employee #1 on the ground laying in the tracks where the skidder came up the slope the first time. Employee #1's son said his father had heart attacks in the past and said that maybe his father was over in the path and had a heart attack. No one saw the incident, and the cause of death was never determined.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313628356 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |