Accident Summary Nr: 201363496 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Overhead Powerline

Accident Summary Nr: 201363496 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 12/09/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31362809112/15/20097349561790Robert Lee Williams

Abstract: Employee was hanging outdoor Christmas light on a cedar tree. Employee was standing and working from a basket of a bucket truck. A 14,400 volt overhead powerline was located 14 feet from cedar tree. The basket of the bucket truck was positioned between the cedar tree and overhead powerline. When a string of Christmas lights being placed by the employee on the cedar tree contacted the overhead powerline, the employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 26 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313628091 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire