Accident Summary Nr: 201363488 - Two Employees Drown in Bulldozer in River
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313628059 | 12/08/2009 | 1629 | 237990 | Cahaba Disaster Recovery, Llc |
Abstract: On or about December 3, 2009, Employees #1 and #2 were performing debris removal and erosion control work along the Coldwater River Watershed, in a Caterpillar (Model D-4) bulldozer near the Coldwater River. Work on this project had been suspended on December 2, 2009, due to heavy rains and high river levels. For unknown reasons, Employees #1 and #2 drove to project access property in Desoto County, MS on or about December 3, 2009, and parked their pickup on dry land. They both then got into the enclosed cab of the bulldozer and drove it toward the Coldwater River, which was out of its banks due to previous heavy rains. At some point, the dozer fell into the Coldwater River, and the two men drowned. The top of the dozer was not noticed until it was spotted by other workers on the south side of the Coldwater River at about 1:00 p.m. on December 7, 2009. The bodies of Employees #1 and #2 were found inside the cab of the Caterpillar D-4 dozer.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313628059 | Fatality | Other | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |
||
| 2 | 313628059 | Fatality | Other | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |