Accident Summary Nr: 201363470 - Two Employees Die in Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313627937 | 11/21/2009 | 3731 | 336611 | Vt Halter Marine, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 21, 2009, Employee #1 and #2, along with two coworkers, were using a thinner product to prepare the intersection of the bottom hull for painting. The vessel was a 120-ft ocean-going tug boat, a C181, named "Achievement". There was a fire and an explosion that resulted in the death of Employee #1 and #2.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313627937 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | ||
2 | 313627937 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |