Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201363454 - Automotive Mechanic Is Struck And Killed By Suspension Part

Accident: 201363454 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 10/03/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31362719210/04/20097538Ta Operating, Llc D/B/A Petro Stopping Centers

On October 3, 2009, Employee #1 was examining the combination airbag and air spring that was part of the suspension in the right front corner of an over-the-road semitrailer. It was located just behind the trailer's forward axle. Employee #1 went under the rear of the trailer and disconnected the air line to the right front airbag and air spring. He remained under the trailer after asking the truck driver to pressurize the other three air springs using the truck's air compressor. While positioned between the trailer's two axles, Employee #1 was struck in the head by the ABS plastic base cup from the trailer's front left airbag. The base cup was propelled out from under its rubber bellows due to a damaged through bolt and broken mounting bracket(s). The three pressurized air bags and air springs were under a maximum estimated pressure of 100 to 120 psig. Employee #1 was struck in the top of his head by the base cup, and he sustained massive cranial injuries. He was transported to the University of Mississippi Medical Center, where he died.

Keywords: fracture, head, maintenance, automotive repair, compressed air, trailer truck, skull, struck by, flying object, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 313627192 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported