Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201363439 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Block Of Davit Crane

Accident: 201363439 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 08/17/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31142126708/17/20093732Trinity Yachts, Llc.

At approximately 9:45 a.m. on August 17, 2009, Employee #1, an electrician, was struck in his head by the traveling block of a ship-board davit crane. He sustained a concussion and was killed.

Keywords: head, blocks, electrician, lockout, struck by, concussion, falling object, crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 311421267 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported