Accident Summary Nr: 201363421 - Employee Is Killed in Naphtha Flash Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311421010 | 07/30/2009 | 3351 | 331421 | Mueller Copper Tube Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On July 29, 2009, Mueller Copper Tube Co., Inc., was using an air pump to transport naphtha from a 300 gallon tote to a holding tank when the pump became inoperative. Employee #1, a maintenance employee, replaced the defective air pump with a 115 volt electric pump. The electric pump began leaking naphtha, which spilled onto the tote and the floor. A flash fire occurred either when Employee #1 switched off the electric pump or the assistant machine operator unplugged the electric pump. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 was hospitalized for burn treatment. Two other employees who were burned were treated and released from the hospital. The electric pump was not approved for the hazardous atmosphere.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311421010 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 311421010 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 311421010 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 311421010 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |