Accident Summary Nr: 201363389 - Employee Dies from Head Injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311420459 | 06/17/2009 | 7349 | 561790 | Calgon Carbon Corporation |
Abstract: On June 16, 2009, Employee #1 was a field service technician and was operating the screener on a hopper. Coworkers found him lying on the floor with a head injury. He had hit his head on a pallet stacked four high. No one saw him fall nor is the reason for his fall known. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311420459 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |