Accident Summary Nr: 201363371 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Cell Phone Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311420269 | 06/04/2009 | 1623 | 237130 | Diamond K Tower Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:52 a.m. on June 3, 2009, an employee was working on a cell phone tower adding new equipment. The employee fell 217 feet to the ground and died at the site. Employee was wearing a body harness. The employee had not secured himself to the tower with his personal fall-arrest system equipment. He was wearing a DBI-SALA Exofit Tower Climbing, Full-Body Harness, Model Number 1108650, Serial Number 119903, Size SM. Attached to the back D-ring of this full-body harness was a "ZORBER" wye shock-absorbing dual lanyard by Elk River, twin 1-in. by 6-in. nylon web energy absorbing lanyards with a dual-action snap-hook on one end and dual-action rebar-hooks on the other ends. The employee apparently was attempting to secure his front "pelican" hook into his positioning lanyard which was secured to a vertical antenna pole. On June 9, 2009, the employee's 1-in. by 44.5-in. adjustable nylon web positioning lanyard, six foot overall length, with dual-action snap-hooks at each end, was retrieved off the tower by the Foreman. This lanyard was found wrapped around a vertical antenna pole at the west end of Alpha (1) Sector at Elevation 217, right where the employee had secured it with a carabiner back on June 3.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 217 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311420269 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 217 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |