Accident Summary Nr: 201363330 - Bricklayer Fell 19 Feet Down Unguarded Elevator Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311418008 | 12/19/2008 | 1531 | 236117 | W. A. Hollingsworth Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 19, 2008, Employee #1, a bricklayer working on a project that was renovating an old department store into condominiums fell 19-feet down an unguarded elevator shaft. At the time of the fall Employee #1 was laying bricks to repair a sewer line.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311418008 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |