Accident Summary Nr: 201363330 - Bricklayer Fell 19 Feet Down Unguarded Elevator Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 201363330 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 12/19/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31141800812/19/20081531236117W. A. Hollingsworth Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On December 19, 2008, Employee #1, a bricklayer working on a project that was renovating an old department store into condominiums fell 19-feet down an unguarded elevator shaft. At the time of the fall Employee #1 was laying bricks to repair a sewer line.

Keywords: BRICK, FALL, UNGUARDED, ELEVATOR SHAFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311418008 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)