Accident Summary Nr: 201363322 - One Employee Is Killed, Six Others Are Injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311417398 | 11/04/2008 | 1799 | 238990 | Landcoast Insulation Inc. |
Abstract: About 5:30 a.m. on November 4, 2008, Employee #1 and a number of other contractors were inspecting and repairing a scaffold, which was erected inside a Coal-fired Boiler, Number 2, at the Mississippi Power Company's Plant. The scaffold collapsed inside the boiler and killed Employee #1. Six other employees sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions. Two of them were hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 15 | 165 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311417398 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
2 | 311417398 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
3 | 311417398 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
4 | 311417398 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 165 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
5 | 311417398 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
6 | 311417398 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
7 | 311417398 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |