Accident Summary Nr: 201363314 - Employee Killed, Another Injured in Trench Cave In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311417349 | 10/29/2008 | 1623 | 237110 | Mike Phillips Dba Phillips Construction |
Abstract: On October 28, 2008, Employees #1 and 2 were working in a trench that was 22 in. wide by 17 ft deep by 80 ft long. The trench did not have a trench box or shoring. The trench was not sloped. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was injured when the trench walls caved in on them. Employee #2 was hospitalized for unspecified injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 1 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311417349 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |
||
| 2 | 311417349 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |