Accident Summary Nr: 201363306 - Employee Is Burned in Explosion, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311417083 | 10/16/2008 | 7539 | 811118 | L & T Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On October 9, 2008, an employee was welding on a piece of earth moving equipment, scrapper, when sparks melted a plastic container with a unknown substance near him. The container exploded, catching the employee on fire. The employee was hospitalized and died on October 16.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311417083 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |