Accident Summary Nr: 201363298 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311416630 | 09/17/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Mid Western Commercial Roofers,Inc |
Abstract: On September 16, 2008, Employee #1 was replacing a section of roof on an existing building. Upon returning to work after a break, he did not use his body harness or lifeline. He fell 35 feet from the roof to the ground, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 35 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311416630 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |