Accident Summary Nr: 201363280 - Employee Is Crushed Between Two Stick Carts

Accident Summary Nr: 201363280 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 06/10/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31141513706/28/20082421321113Southern Lumber Company, Incorporated

Abstract: On June 10, 2008, Employee #1, a lumber machine operator, was working at the stick machine after lunch. Employee #1's body was discovered by a forklift operator trapped between two of the buggies (carts) used to stack and move the sticks from the planning machine.

Keywords: PLANING MACHINE, MACHINE OPERATOR, CRUSHED, CART, LUMBER STACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311415137 Fatality Other Occupation not reported