Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201363272 - Employee Drowns After Falling From Barge

Accident Summary Nr: 201363272 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 06/09/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31141484106/10/20085153424510Bunge North America

Abstract: On June 9, 2009, Employee #1 was loading a grain barge, when he fell overboard and drowned.

Keywords: loading, barge, asphyxiated, fall, drown

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311414841 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported