Accident Summary Nr: 201363249 - One Employee Is Killed, Four Others Are Injured in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311415145 | 05/05/2008 | 7699 | 811310 | Hydrochem Industrial Services, Inc. |
| 311414544 | 05/05/2008 | 1541 | 236210 | M-Co, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 3, 2008, Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, and #5 were restarting the recovery boiler under a partial-natural-draft. The power boiler was not online at the time. The boiler exploded, and Employee #1 was blown over a standard guard railing on the South side of the sixth floor. He fell down some 25 ft on a scaffold staging. He died from blunt force trauma to the chest. His injuries included lacerations to his both lungs, diaphragm, liver, and thoracic aorta. Employees #2, #3, #4 were burned, and they were hospitalized. Employee #5 sustained sprain and strain of his ankle and was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 10 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311415145 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
| 2 | 311414544 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 3 | 311414544 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 4 | 311415145 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
| 5 | 311414544 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |