Accident Summary Nr: 201363231 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Cell Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311414478 | 04/23/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | Overland Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 23, 2008, Employee #1 was installing stacker blocks for coax cable within the interior of a cell tower between the 80 and 100 ft level of the tower. As he was working his way down, the crew leader who was at a higher elevation noticed that he was not placing the coax into the blocks. The crew leader shouted to him to come back up and install the coax into the blocks as he processes down. While Employee #1 climbed back up, the crew leader continued with his task. Several minutes passed by and all of a sudden the crew leader noticed the coax moving erratically, and look down and saw Employee #1 fall. The crew leader tried to grab onto the coax, but could not. Employee #1 was killed in the fall. From the investigation, Employee #1 may have been at the 100 ft level preparing to place the coax into the first block when he fell.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 200 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311414478 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 100 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Fall, other |