Accident Summary Nr: 201363223 - Employee Is Killed by Moving Bridge Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311414338 | 04/11/2008 | 3366 | 331525 | Muller Copper Tube Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On April 11, 2008, Employee #1 was traveling on a bridge crane. When the shaft caught his lanyard, he was thrown to the back of the bridge. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311414338 | Fatality | Concussion | Machinery maintenance occupations |