Accident Summary Nr: 201363207 - Employee Is Killed in Trench Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311414049 | 03/13/2008 | 1611 | 237310 | L & A Contracting Company |
Abstract: On March 13, 2008, an employee and three coworkers were assigned to repair a leak in a 38-in buried drainage pipe. The excavator dug a 7 ft trench on each side of pipe. The employee climbed into trench and was on his knees digging under the pipe when a wall of dirt collapsed and buried him. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 7 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311414049 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |