Accident Summary Nr: 201363199 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack after Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201363199 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 03/12/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31141413003/20/20083731336611Northrop Grumman Shipbuilders

Abstract: On March 12, 2008, Employee #1 fell while conducting the final inspection of a multi-level fuel tank. He was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries. Employee #1 died of a heart attack on March 20, 2008.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311414130 Fatality Other Occupation not reported