Accident Summary Nr: 201363181 - Employees Killed in Trenching Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 201363181 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 03/21/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31141412203/21/20081799238990American Air Specialists Of Ms, Inc.

Abstract: On March 21, 2008, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working in a trench approximately 7 to 12 ft. deep. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were installing a sewer line, when excavation sidewalls caved-in trapping the employees. Employees #1, #2, and #3 died as a result of the accident.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, ASPHYXIATED, INSTALLING, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311414122 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor
2 311414122 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
3 311414122 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet