Accident Summary Nr: 201363173 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Work Platform

Accident Summary Nr: 201363173 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 02/15/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31141380103/10/20083524333112Phillips Bark Processing Co., Inc

Abstract: On February 15, 2008, Employee #1, a machine operator, was working from a platform that was approximately 10 feet high. As he leaned against the midrail of the platform, he fell to a concrete floor and was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PPE, STRUCK AGAINST, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HANDRAIL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WORK PLATFORM, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311413801 Fatality Other Occupation not reported