Accident Summary Nr: 201363140 - Employee killed when high pressure hose fitting fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311412795 | 12/30/2007 | 1623 | 237120 | Boan Contracting Company Inc. |
Abstract: On December 28, 2007, Employee #1 was participating in the pressure testing of a 26-mile-long pipeline. The company was using a 2 in. diameter high pressure hose fitted with RYCO T400 series fittings. The hose separated from the fitting connecting it to the pipeline when the pressure reached approximately 1,725 psi. Employee #1 was struck in the head either by the flying hose or by the high-pressure jet of water. He fell, striking his head on a steel pipe as he landed. Employee #1 was killed. No safety devices were in place to restrain the hose in the event of failure.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Other | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311412795 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Other |