Accident Summary Nr: 201363116 - Employee killed in fall with scaffold platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311412357 | 11/07/2007 | 1799 | 238390 | Hnf Installation |
Abstract: On November 5, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were standing on a scaffold platform that was set on the forks of a JLG forklift, unloading furniture through a 30 ft high window. The scaffold platform came loose, causing Employee #1 and his coworker to fall to the ground. Employee #1 died of injuries sustained in the fall, and his coworker suffered serious injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311412357 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |