Accident Summary Nr: 201363082 - Employee Falls and Dies from Head Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311411599 | 09/20/2007 | 2426 | 321113 | Hood Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sanding on a lumber sorter trying to clear wood boards that jammed on the lumber sorter. The wood boards were caught on a steel beam. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 30 feet through the sorter onto a haul chain. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital. Employee #1 died from major injuries to his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311411599 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |