Accident Summary Nr: 201363074 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Stripping Wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311411532 | 09/13/2007 | 3731 | 336611 | Signal International, Llc |
Abstract: On September 12, 2007, Employee #1 was an electrician. He was replacing a junction box. There were two circuits present in the junction box, however only one of the circuits had been deenergized. Employee #1 did not know there was a second circuit and did not test to verify the power was off before starting the work. Employee #1 was electrocuted when he stripped a wire on the energized circuit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311411532 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |