Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201363058 - Employee Drowns When Helmet Fails While Diving Beneath Barge

Accident Summary Nr: 201363058 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 09/04/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30878875109/05/20071629237990J E Borries, Inc.

Abstract: On September 4, 2007, Employee #1 was diving underneath a casino barge as part of his regular job responsibilities. He had been working underwater for 30 minutes when coworkers noticed that water was getting into his helmet. Employee #1 was apparently trying to blow the water out of it when other divers on the surface lost communication with him. One of them then dove in and rescued him. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died the next day.

Keywords: barge, work rules, construction, equipment failure, river, drown, diver, water
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308788751 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Dredging
Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall