Accident Summary Nr: 201363025 - Employee killed in fall when aerial lift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308776509 | 07/27/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Woodall Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 26, 2007, Employee #1, an electrician, was elevated in a scissor lift, pulling wire. He was attempting to reposition the lift when it tipped over. Employee #1 was ejected and fell approximately 20 ft to the ground. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 27 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308776509 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall, other |