Accident Summary Nr: 201363017 - Employee dies after being struck by falling boom on tower

Accident Summary Nr: 201363017 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 07/05/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30877684807/25/20071623237130Berryhill Tower Services, Llc Dba Hang Em High

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on July 5, 2007, Employee #1 was on crew of five, including the supervisor, that was installing three boom-gates on a 300 ft tall telecommunication tower under construction. Using a cathead to hoist the booms, they successfully installed the first boom. Employee #1 rigged the hoist line by connecting a snatch block to the top flange of the southwest tower leg, connecting a carabiner through a bolt hole on the flange and finally connecting the load hook of the snatch block to the carabiner. The crew then moved on to the second boom. It had been lifted to the highest point allowed by the rigging configuration and Employee #1 radioed to the hoist operator to stop. To get the boom to the required installation location, Employee #1 had to use a come-along to lift it another 5 to 6 ft. Before he could connect the boom to the come-a-long, the carabiner broke and the boom struck Employee #1 on the head, neck, and shoulder, nearly severing his right arm. He did not lose consciousness, and two coworkers on the tower tied Employee #1's arm in place and helped him climb down nearly 300 ft. He was transported by ambulance to a local hospital and then transferred to University Medical Center in Jackson, MS. He died two days later of head injuries sustained in the accident.

Keywords: HEAD, COMMUNICATION TOWER, TELECOM WORK, BOOM, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STEEL ERECTION, NECK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 300 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308776848 Fatality Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile