Accident Summary Nr: 201363009 - Employee Killed When Pinned Between Lumber and Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308776475 | 07/20/2007 | 2421 | 321113 | Mid South Lumber, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 18, 2007, Employee #1 was working at the stacker outfeed deck at a sawmill. Employee #1 was ensuring that the straps were being placed on bundles of lumber. The wood boards are bundled together automatically at a lumber stacker. The bundle of lumber is later transported to a drying kiln by a forklift. Employee #1 was standing between the bundle of lumber and a platform. The bundle of lumber began to move. Employee #1 was pinned between the bundle of lumber and the platform and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308776475 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |