Accident Summary Nr: 201362993 - Employee Dies of Heat Exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308776442 | 07/09/2007 | 2491 | 321114 | Desoto Treated Materials |
Abstract: On July 9, 2007, an employee was heat drilling holes into treated utility poles. The employee became overheated and went into the office with cramps and dizziness. The employee was first asked to go to the doctor, and the employee refused. The company took him home and later the afternoon that sheriff telephoned with news the employee had died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308776442 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Laborers, except construction |