Accident Summary Nr: 201362985 - Employee killed when struck drain pipe during off-loading
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308776434 | 07/06/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | Sci Inc. |
Abstract: On July 6, 2007, Employee #1 was working near an excavation in which a 72 in. diameter drain pipe was to be installed. Coworkers were off-loading sections of pipe from a flatbed trailer and putting them on the ground. A section of pipe began to roll and it struck Employee #1. He was crushed and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308776434 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |