Accident Summary Nr: 201362977 - Two Employees Drown after Bridge Form Collapses, Six Employe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308776392 | 06/14/2007 | 1629 | 237990 | Civil Tech, Inc. |
Abstract: Seven employees of Granite Archer Western were pouring concrete into a vertical bridge formwork in the Bay of St. Louis. They were stationed on a platform surrounding the formwork in the bridge column. A construction inspector of CiViL Tech, Incorporated was present overseeing the work. The vertical form catastrophically failed and the formwork and platform fell into the water. Employee # 1, the construction inspector, died from drowning. Employee #2 was found the next day, drowned underneath the work platform. Employees #3, #4, #5, #6, #7, and #8 were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 85 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308776392 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |