Accident Summary Nr: 201362951 - Twelve Are Injured and Two Are Killed When Bridge Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308776046 | 06/14/2007 | 1622 | 237310 | Granite Archer Western A Joint Venture |
Abstract: On June 14, 2007, a 12-man crew was pouring column bent 31 for the north bridge over the Bay of St. Louis. The company was pouring concrete into a 48 feet vertical column form. Around 1:00 p.m., the crew within the column had progressed to grade or around the 40 foot level. Only four employees were left at grade level in the column. Approximately 90 cubic yards of concrete had been poured into the column and they were pouring another 5 cubic yard bucket when the failure occurred. The employees remembered hearing some popping sounds immediately before the column started falling toward the northeast. Three employees managed to hold on the handle of the concrete bucket that was being released into the column and were brought down to the crane barge by the crane operator. The top 8 foot section of the column, which contained the guard rail system, came apart from the rest of the column and plunged into the bay first. The remaining 40 foot forming system and rebar cage also tilted northeast and plunged into the Bay. The other nine employees went down with the column. The bay was approximately 12 to 14 feet deep in the location. Some employees managed to get to the surface, where they were plucked from the water by others. Other employees found them under water within the fallen forming system and managed to walk the now smashed rebar cage to the footing. One of the employees removed from the bay that day could not be revived and died of asphyxiation due to drowning. Another employee could not be located, and rescue divers were called upon to find him. That employee was retrieved from the water on the following day June 15, 2007. Seven employees were hospitalized for cuts and released the following day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 48 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308776046 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 48 feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |
||
| 2 | 308776046 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 48 feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |
||
| 3 | 308776046 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 48 feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |
||
| 4 | 308776046 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 48 feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |
||
| 5 | 308776046 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 48 feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |
||
| 6 | 308776046 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 48 feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |
||
| 7 | 308776046 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 48 feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |
||
| 8 | 308776046 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 48 feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |