Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201362944 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 201362944 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 06/01/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30877599806/04/20070783561730Carson Line Service, Inc.

Abstract: On June 1, 2007, Employee #1, a chain saw operator, cut a 9-inch diameter pine tree, and it fell toward the northeast. Employee #1 and a coworker moved 8 inches to the north of the first tree to a cut a 16-inch diameter dead tree, and it fell to the west. As the second tree fell, it struck a 19.3-ft stub of another tree which was 14.56 feet to the west. When the second tree hit the stub, its top broke off, and the butt struck Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: head, tree felling, chain saw, tree section, struck by, concussion, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308775998 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported