Accident Summary Nr: 201362928 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Drilling Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308775659 | 05/02/2007 | 1381 | 213111 | Workover Specialties Llc |
Abstract: A work over crew of five employees (driller, derrick hand, two floor hands and supervisor) was working a well. The crew removed a 13-ft guard rail from around the well's counter weight to make room for a long beam that work over rig guy to. The crew worked the well for a week and on the morning of May 2, 2007 had successfully gotten the well working. Employees were instructed to clean tools until the supervisor return with a pressure washer. When the supervisor returned, he found Employee #1, a floor hand, lying on the ground where the Pittman arm of the counterweight was turning. From brain matter laying on the ground it was obvious that Employee #1 had been struck in the head. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308775659 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |