Accident Summary Nr: 201362902 - Employee Is Ashyxiated and Dies in Fuel Storage Tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308775600 | 04/25/2007 | 5172 | 424720 | Eastern Aviation Fuels, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 22, 2007, Employee #1 was assigned to investigate a 12,000 gallon above ground aviation fuel storage tank. In an effort to determine why particles were getting into the tank, he went in to look for defects. Employee #1 was found in the bottom of fuel storage tank. His body was removed from the tank by the fire department. He died from asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308775600 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |