Accident Summary Nr: 201362902 - Employee Is Ashyxiated and Dies in Fuel Storage Tank

Accident Summary Nr: 201362902 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 04/22/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30877560004/25/20075172424720Eastern Aviation Fuels, Inc.

Abstract: On April 22, 2007, Employee #1 was assigned to investigate a 12,000 gallon above ground aviation fuel storage tank. In an effort to determine why particles were getting into the tank, he went in to look for defects. Employee #1 was found in the bottom of fuel storage tank. His body was removed from the tank by the fire department. He died from asphyxia.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, STORAGE TANK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CHEMICAL VAPOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308775600 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported