Accident Summary Nr: 201362894 - Employee Is Killed When Storage Rack Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308775626 | 04/25/2007 | 2015 | 311615 | Sanderson Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 23, 2007, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, and a coworker were assigned to repair a leg on a storage rack in a freezer. Employee#1 was using a cutting torch to make the repairs, causing smoke to come out of the freezer. The storage rack collapsed onto Employee #1, killing him. Four other coworkers were sent to the hospital for observation as a result of air contamination.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308775626 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |