Accident Summary Nr: 201362886 - Employee Is Killed from Electric Shock

Accident Summary Nr: 201362886 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 04/12/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30877535204/13/20075083423820Wade, Inc.

Abstract: On April 12, 2007, Employee #1, a mechanic, was moving a farm combine to a shop to perform maintenance. The combine was parked underneath an 8,000 volt overhead power line that supplied power to a city sewage pump. As Employee #1 stood on the top of the combine, his head come into contact with the above power line, and he was electrocuted. He was killed immediately.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, HEAD, PPE, ELECTROCUTED, FARM MACHINERY, MECHANIC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, UTILITY POLE, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308775352 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported