Accident Summary Nr: 201362886 - Employee Is Killed from Electric Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308775352 | 04/13/2007 | 5083 | 423820 | Wade, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 12, 2007, Employee #1, a mechanic, was moving a farm combine to a shop to perform maintenance. The combine was parked underneath an 8,000 volt overhead power line that supplied power to a city sewage pump. As Employee #1 stood on the top of the combine, his head come into contact with the above power line, and he was electrocuted. He was killed immediately.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308775352 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |