Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201362860 - One Employee Killed, Two Injured In Boat Collision

Accident Summary Nr: 201362860 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 03/20/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30877476903/21/20071622237310Granite Archer Western A Joint Venture

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 p.m. on March 20, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a crew boat with Employee #2 as a passenger. He left the shore and was returning to a bridge that was under construction when he collided with the bow of a barge that was also underway. Employee #1 sustained chest injury and was killed. Employee #2 was hospitalized. Employee #3, on board the barge, was injured but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: chest, barge, installing, construction, collision, struck by, boat
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 80 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308774769 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile
2 308774769 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
3 308774769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet