Accident Summary Nr: 201362860 - One Employee Killed, Two Injured In Boat Collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308774769 | 03/21/2007 | 1622 | 237310 | Granite Archer Western A Joint Venture |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 p.m. on March 20, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a crew boat with Employee #2 as a passenger. He left the shore and was returning to a bridge that was under construction when he collided with the bow of a barge that was also underway. Employee #1 sustained chest injury and was killed. Employee #2 was hospitalized. Employee #3, on board the barge, was injured but was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 80 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308774769 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
2 | 308774769 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
3 | 308774769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |